Current track

Title

Artist

Current show

Breakfast Radio

06:00 09:00

Upcoming show

Current show

Breakfast Radio

06:00 09:00

Upcoming show

Background

LT Wins The North QLD Ultimate Top 50 2024

Written by on January 25, 2024

The 2023 North Queensland Ultimate Top 50 went live on Boxing Day, and the 2nd Annual NQUT50 that Cairns FM 89.1 has done and dusted for another year. Presented by Cairns FM89.1 and Baz And Deveski from FNQ Originals, it was a 6 hour live broadcast counting down the Top 50 songs from an array for North Queensland artists.

Cairns FM89.1 would like to thank Baz and Deveski, WePop Publicity, Optimus 1 Insurance, and all of the fantastic judges for 2023 for helping us host the very first North Queensland Ultimate Top 50.

It was an amazing day featuring a host of different artists coming into the station on the day, and in a very close vote race, LT with her song, “Act Your Age” finished Number 1. Last years winner Tessa Devine came in 3rd this year with her song, “Dancing In The Rain”. Artists who made the Top 10 again this year were Greta Stanley, Cinnamon Sun, and Rob Howe,

HERE IS THE FINAL LIST FOR THE 2023 ULTIMATE TOP 50:

 


BAND                                      SONGLocation
1LT                                            Act Your AgeCairns
2Late NovemberRestlessTownsville
3Tessa DevineDancing In The RainCairns
4Greta StanleyIts Cool To Be In LoveMena Creek
4Comfort RoyaleSweet LadyTownsville
6Cinnamon SunQueen Of SpadesCairns
7Rob HoweCarolinaCairns
8Hannah MayHigher HeightsCairns
9ArchesBansheeTownsville
10Silky FuzzFlowMackay
11Brewsky RoosterUp In SmokeCairns
12Good GriefSunTownsville
13HoneychurchMiseryTownsville
14Jada WeazelHands Of AddictionRockhampton
15NorticaParcelMackay
16Billie RoseCan't Bring Back The DeadCharters Towers
17The Wild SkyFly Me To The MoonMackay
18Poetic ChaosPool Of FlowersCairns
19Andy MartinToothachesCairns
20WinifredWant It BadTownsville
21MATHHonestRockhampton
21The Pad Boys1962Cairns
23Kate MahoodChangelingByfield
23JontePush My ButtonMackay
25Lucy GallantRebelCairns
26Systematic MachineBillyMackay
27Amber McIntoshWastedCairns
28ForestPossessionCairns
29Stone ApesStrange ColoursRockhampton
30TenniBad ThingsCairns
31Will BlumePorcelainMackay
32Nicole NighthawkNo TomorrowCairns
33Inside LaneWhen I'm OlderTownsville
34Colloidal SilverCold White EyesTownsville
35SavoRun AwayCairns
36JosieFreight ManTownsville
37Tiffany GraceThe ShowMackay
38Giant PalmsHeadspinsTownsville
39RizistUntil The Days UpMena Creek
40Jacynta LeeHold My HandMalanda
41Aurelle BrunjesSugarcaneDimbulah
42SubserviaDespiteMackay
43World We KnowSplitTownsville
44Water StreetsPirate LifeCairns
45PelicanaJust Like YouCairns
46Dee LunarGlorious DayCairns
47Antonia GwenythJoelCairns
48Transparent Komeleon7 FingersAtherton
49Poison OakAround My HeadTownsville
50Jeremy FletcherTil The SunriseMareeba